Measure C Expenditure Plan

1. REGIONAL PUBLIC TRANSIT PROGRAM – $412.1 million or 24%
The goal is to expand mass transit programs that have a demonstrated ability to get people out of their cars and improve air quality.

REGIONAL PUBLIC TRANSIT PROGRAM FY-2018-19 REVENUE TOTAL TO DATE WITH INTEREST2007-27 TOTALS TO DATE WITH INTEREST
PUBLIC TRANSIT AGENCIES - Total 19.66%$15,349,271.61$146,702,999.25
Fresno Area Express (FAX)13.70%10,696,084.47102,227,227.09
Clovis Transit1.97%1,538,050.1114,700,057.16
Fresno County Rural Transit Agency (FCRTA)3.99%3,115,137.0329,775,715.00
PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE STUDY (PTIS) / TRANSIT CONSIDATION - TOTAL 0.29%$227,708.75$2,175,445.84
Public Transportation Infrastructure Study (PTIS) / Transit Consolidation0.29%
ADA / SENIORS / PARATRANSIT - TOTAL - 0.79%
Fresno COG100%$616,781.51$5,900,173.69
FARMWORKER / CAR / VANPOOLS - TOTAL 1.16%$905,653.84$8,663,707.57
Farmerworker Vanpools0.58%452,826.914,331,773.22
Car / Vanpools0.58%452,826.934,331,773.25
NEW TECHNOLOGY RESERVE - TOTAL 2.10%$1,932,412.71$16,987,589.73
New Technology Reserve2.10%

2. LOCAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM – 34.6%
Maintaining and improving local streets and roads by paving streets and sidewalks, and repairing potholes.

LOCAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM   
LOCAL ALLOCATION - TOTAL 34.60%$23,896,642.90$228,390,600.61
Street Maintenance - 15.30%$11,948,114.05$114,193,344.59
Clovis9.91%1,169,349.1010,262,022.02
Coalinga1.47%195,466.082,178,036.91
Firebaugh0.69%104,353.201,288,002.65
Fowler0.60%94,287.081,215,900.63
Fresno46.27%5,366,520.7649,395,571.20
Huron0.59%93,539.161,221,066.46
Kerman1.31%176,674.991,878,527.05
Kingsburg1.20%163,349.401,742,161.80
Mendota0.99%138,892.381,689,149.13
Orange Cove0.84%122,038.161,485,942.84
Parlier1.27%171,494.371,900,313.21
Reedley2.31%291,594.682,959,676.20
San Joaquin0.36%66,657.991,018,387.51
Sanger2.36%297,771.022,923,254.09
Selma2.16%274,811.842,889,001.96
County of Fresno27.67%3,221,313.7730,146,330.78
ADA COMPLIANCE - 50%$394,524.31$3,770,864.33
Clovis9.91%38,582.28338,348.19
Coalinga1.47%6,492.4072,784.37
Firebaugh0.69%3,489.7843,549.36
Fowler0.60%3,158.1241,167.93
Fresno46.27%176,882.511,623,798.97
Huron0.59%3,133.4341,347.48
Kerman1.31%5,873.2162,947.58
Kingsburg1.20%5,434.1158,467.53
Mendota0.99%4,627.8756,725.28
Orange Cove0.84%4,072.8450,050.65
Parlier1.27%5,702.5163,662.31
Reedley2.31%9,659.5398,459.89
San Joaquin0.36%Flex 2,246.42Flex 34,672.83
Sanger2.36%9,863.5497,266.41
Selma2.16%9,106.5396,137.41
County of Fresno27.67%106,199.23991,478.14
FLEXIBLE FUNDING - 14.80%$11,554,004.53$110,426,391.69
Clovis9.91%1,130,766.839,923,673.85
Coalinga1.47%189,032.382,106,003.92
Firebaugh0.69%100,876.901,244,633.69
Fowler0.60%91,169.821,175,040.61
Fresno46.27%5,189,638.3147,771,775.67
Huron0.59%90,416.141,179,833.33
Kerman1.31%170,854.201,815,862.05
Kingsburg1.20%158,015.361,684,305.52
Mendota0.99%134,281.801,632,648.90
Orange Cove0.84%117,998.421,436,146.13
Parlier1.27%165,845.221,836,921.93
Reedley2.31%281,935.102,861,313.67
San Joaquin0.36%64,417.60983,789.12
Sanger2.36%287,907.492,826,366.37
Selma2.16%265,734.292,793,223.28
County of Fresno27.67%3,115,114.6729,154,853.65
PEDESTRIAN / TRAILS - TOTAL 3.10%$2,425,218.65$23,139,464.06
Urban (Clovis & Fresno Spheres of Influence) - 2.15%1,683,436.9316,050,122.83
Clovis274,677.532,494,642.49
Fresno1,303,203.2012,499,306.66
County of Fresno105,556.201,056,173.67
Rural 0.95%$741,781.72$7,089,341.24
CoalingaFlex 39,989.30Flex 401,800.52
FirebaughFlex 19,319.48Flex 175,866.26
FowlerFlex 14,863.51Flex 134,812.75
HuronFlex 17,390.38Flex 165,407.92
KermanFlex 35,921.55Flex 329,246.22
KingsburgFlex 29,512.68Flex 271,108.61
MendotaFlex 28,700.55Flex 253,906.10
Orange CoveFlex 22,551.29Flex 225,227.28
ParlierFlex 36,897.99Flex 338,466.36
Reedley62,880.55589,316.92
San JoaquinFlex 9,809.76Flex 94,160.48
Sanger63,538.54586,620.01
SelmaFlex 58,930.98Flex 553,832.77
County of Fresno301,475.162,969,569.04
BICYCLE FACILITIES - TOTAL 0.90%$702,755.83$6,716,494.70
Clovis9.91%69,647.51619,263.14
Coalinga1.47%Flex 10,356.73Flex 102,371.11
Firebaugh0.69%Flex 4,826.22Flex 45,496.79
Fowler0.60%Flex 4,213.91Flex 40,951.17
Fresno46.27%325,100.093,123,757.34
Huron0.59%Flex 4,168.40Flex 41,301.21
Kerman1.31%Flex 9,214.24Flex 83,242.11
Kingsburg1.20%Flex 8,404.11Flex 74,535.95
Mendota0.99%Flex 6,927.28Flex 71,181.44
Orange Cove0.84%Flex 5,892.35Flex 58,219.10
Parlier1.27%Flex 8,899.21Flex 84,667.25
Reedley2.31%16,224.71152,508.79
San Joaquin0.36%Flex 2,533.09Flex 28,336.52
Sanger2.36%16,596.19150,032.56
Selma2.16%15,197.27147,937.38
County of Fresno27.67%194,554.521,892,692.84

3.REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM – 30.4%

Improving freeway interchanges, adding lanes, increasing safety, and improving major commute corridors.

Regional Transportation Program   
Regional Transportation Program - Total 30.40%$25,803,733.78$238,457,738.94
Urban14.70%12,672,004.53115,499,107.92
Rural14.70%12,350,993.18115,496,781.55
Fresno Airports - City of Fresno1.00%780,736.077,461,849.47

4. ALTERNATIVE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM – 6%

Consolidating county rail lines.

Alternative Transportation Program   
Alternative Transportation Program - Total 6%$5,474,712.25 2$48,172,280.47 0
Rail Consolidation6.00%

5. ENVIRONMENTAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM – 3.5%

Improving air quality and the environment through the School Bus Replacement Program and the Transit Oriented Infrastructure for In-Fill Development Program.

ENVIRONMENTAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM   
ENVIRONMENTAL ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM - TOTAL 3.50%$2,894,009.73$27,138,027.06
School Bus Replacement2.30%1,889,558.0617,682,248.84
Transit Oriented Infrasture for In-Fill1.20%1,004,451.669,455,778.22

6. ADMINISTRATION / PLANNING PROGRAM – 1.5%

Administering the programs provided to the FCTA and Fresno COG.

ADMINISTRATION / PLANNING PROGRAM   
ADMINISTRATION / PLANNING PROGRAM - TOTAL 1.50%$1,983,667.66$19,154,184.65
Fresno County Transportation Authority (FCTA) - Administration1.00%862,958.327,836,908.48
FCTA - Services and Supplies730,341.297,585,544.26
Fresno COG0.50%390,368.053,731,731.91
FCTA - MEASURE C 1/2% SALES TAX DEPOSIT $82,212,569.13$771,598,545.31
Translate »